Apple v. Samsung – Participation Solicited for U.S. Supreme Court Amicus Brief
[…] Apple v. Samsung – Participation Solicited for U.S. Supreme Court Amicus Brief

We are seeking companies and associations to participate in an amicus brief that we are writing in the Apple v. Samsung case now before the U.S. Supreme Court.

As you are likely aware, the U.S. Supreme Court has granted cert. to review the “total profit” rule of damages in 35 USC 289, which says:

“Whoever during the term of a patent for a design, without licence of the owner (1) applies the patented design, or any colorable imitation thereof, to any article of manufacture for the purpose of sale, or (2) sells or exposes for sale any article of manufacture to which such design or colorable imitation has been applied shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit, but not less than $250, recoverable in any United States district court having jurisdiction of the parties.”

This case has been dubbed as “the design patent case of the century” in that the Supreme Court has not reviewed a design patent case in well over 100 years. It is not an exaggeration to say that this case is of monumental importance to the future of design patents.